Saturday, 26 February 2011

Coffee and Cream Tilda, missed the deadline for the blog challenge but still happy with the card!

Found a 'coffee and cream' challenge blog and got all excited, rushed off to get all the bits together and omg, couldn't find much! So I went digging through old stash that I haven't used in ages and managed to pull this together

The card is 5"x7"
Tilda is stamped onto a die cut plaque and, as ever, coloured with promarkers, the lacy frills have been glittered with the light brown out of the Monochromatic Browns, Pee Wee glitter collection,  distressed with 2 ink pads then 2mm pad mounted onto the topper panel. All the papers are Hot Off The Press, from the naturals collection (I've been so busy using new goodies that I'd forgotten just how good these papers are!). The top layer is, as is my way, 'wrapped' around a 4"x4" pice of card and topped with another strip of co-ordinated 'wrapped' card, with 1" chocolate velvet ribbon and coffee coloured grosgrain and a faux tortoiseshell ribbon slider, with 2 different organza ribbons twisted through and topped with a 10mm pearl. More of my fave, hand pleated ribbon, along the top, this time 2 layers of organza, which took to a while to figure out as I didn't want to loose the depth. A big 4 layer cream Petaloo glittered daisy and some Prima flowers and pearls, a die cut 'smile' sentiment (covered in glossy accents) topped with an organza bow and pearl strands, another bow, this time with a 'handmade with love' heart charm (it was silver originally but I covered it with Sepia Accents to tie it in) and a couple of distressed die cut swirls.
All mounted onto a card covered with more HOTP paper and a textured ivory vellum wrap around the spine. Some more big pearls and an old bronze coloured metal flowerpot plaque and it was finished!

The ribbon slider started life as a plain white, chipboard die cut. I found a whole sheet of them, consigned to a 'will not use soon' box of old TSV's I bought from QVC many, many years ago and thought 'I can alter this!' This little baby, is the reason I missed the deadline lol but I love the effect...I'm also thinking of putting a tutorial together, for the faux tortoiseshell effect-remembered from many years ago, when I went through a 'buying/skip diving' old funiture phase-it's also brought on an urge to revert my house to shabby chic, after spending a whole year redecorating it! Oh the joy hahaha!

Just to show the dimension from the top :)

That's it for now, I've been to The Range, with my bestest friend (top tip-go craft shopping with a crafty friend, go halves on multi paper packs and get twice as much! lol) and have a 'few' new bits to go and find a space for...I really think they won't be going away today though!

*love and hugs*

Sal x

Thursday, 24 February 2011

Won an ebay auction and made a new 'crafty friend', thank you Royal Mail for messing up the delivery! x

Well, where do I start?

I saw this item listed on ebay...WOW...

...and just had to have it! So, after a bit of a bidding frenzy, I won the auction yay, go me!

But...Royal Mail messed right up with the delivery...I didn't get it :( but the lovely Heather refunded me. Four weeks later, the parcel arrived back at Heather's house, so she emailed me and asked if I still wanted it? Oh yes please, says me :)

It arrived yesterday, which meant that obviously, no housework was getting done! As I unpacked the box, it was like Christmas, loads of teeny tiny pots of glimmery, shimmery, glittery, irredescent gorgeousness...I was so chuffed! I emailed Heather straight away, they're here!

I was up 'til stupid o'clock this morning, playing with my lovely new crafty stash. I've got so many fab ideas, I haven't made a medallion card in ages so that's what I'm doing today-after the washing up, hoovering, mopping...maybe lol :)

Heather urged me to start a blog, so that she could have a look at what I make with her/my goodies, so here I am!

Thank you Royal Mail, for messing up, I wouldn't have met a new friend or started this blog if you hadn't! And thank you Heather, the powders and paints are fabulous and you're a real gem!

*love and hugs* Sal x

First one!

Hi there! I'm new to this so please bear with me while I get the hang of it :)

I suppose I'd better get on with posting my latest card and details of how I made it then.

The card is 8"x8" and the Tilda stamp inspired the whole design. I used Papermania Signature papers, from the Blueberry Hill collection, they're just so sweet and DCWV textured  cardstock and coloured in Tilda with Promarkers to co-ordinate with them.
The fan blades are all hand cut and then covered in the papers, edged with lace punched vellum. A bit of silver brocade, guipre flower and tiny 1mm pearls, all held together with a big antique brad and handmade tassel.
I 'wrapped' a peice of 5x5 card with paper (a bit like a hardback book cover) as I don't like white edges and used some Anna Griffin ribbon and cotton lace accross the bottom with an organza ribbon bow, an acrylic greeting (from Papermania) and some 10mm pearls-just to tie it all in. Some silk and paper flowers, punched leaves and plenty of glitter (you can't see that very well on the picture though sorry)
The top and right edges have hand pleated paper and punched vellum, the bottom has punched vellum also. The left edge has a hand pleated organza ribbon frill. it was then all mounted onto an 8"x8" embossed card.

This picture is just to show the depth and the ribbon frilling.

Inside is more 'wrapped' and layered card, lace punched vellum, 10mm pearls and an organza bow.
A Sizzix mat, edged with the same colour Promarker as Tilda's  dress and more tiny 1mm pearls, give somewhere to write the message.

There we go, 1st one over! Please let me know what  you think.....also, could you let me know if I waffle on too much?!!

Thanks for looking in!
Sal x